Program

(PDF version)

The registration desk will be open on Wednesday, October 1, 2008, from 17:00 to 19:00, in the entrance hall of the hotel ARCOTEL Allegra, Branimirova 29. The participants who may arrive later on may register in the Workshop Office (near the Lecture Hall) at the Institute of Physics, from Thursday 7:30 to Friday 13:00.


Wednesday
October 1
Thursday
October 2
Friday
October 3
Saturday
October 4
Session I
(chair A. Smontara)
Session IV
(chair S. Barišić)
Session VIII
(chair M. Milun)
08:30-08:50
08:30-09:10
08:30-09:10
WELCOME ADDRESS
M. de Boissieu
(I)
J.Y. Park
(I)
08:50-09:50
A. Jagannathan
(P)
09:10-09:50
09:10-09:50
M. Mihalković
(I)
V. Fournée
(I)
09:50-10:30
09:50-10:10
09:50-10:10
P. Gille
(I)
H. Euchner
(C)
Coffee break
10:10-10:50
10:10-10:30
E. Macia
(I)
T. Noakes
(C)
10:30-11:10
10:30-10:50
M. Feuerbacher
(I)
J. Ledieu
(C)
10:50-11:10
10:50-11:10
Coffee break
CONCLUDING REMARKS
J.-M. Dubois
(I)
11:10-11:30
11:10-11:40
Coffee break Presentation of posters
(chair A. Bilušić)
Session II
(chair W. Steiner)
  Session V
(chair J. Dolinšek)
11:30-12:10
11:30-18:00
C. Vahlas
(I)
Tour to Plitvice Lakes National Park
11:40-12:10
A. Bilušić
(I)
12:10-12:50
12:10-12:30
G. Kreiner
(I)
I. Batistić
(C)
12:30-13:00
D. Vikić-Topić
(I)
12:50-13:10
T. Duguet
(C)
13:00-15:00
Lunch break
13:10-15:00
Lunch break
Leontić anniversary
(chair E. Babić)
Session VI
(chair E. Tutiš)
15:00-15:30
15:00-15:40
D. Pavuna
(I)
Y. Grin
(I)
15:30-16:00
D. Babić
(I)
15:40-16:20
M. Reissner
(I)
16:00-16:20
Đ. Drobac
(C)
16:20-16:40
16:20-17:00
R. Ristić
(C)
S. Bühler-Paschen
(I)
16:40-17:00
M. Očko
(C)
17:00-19:00
17:00-17:20
17:00-17:20
REGISTRATION

(hotel ARCOTEL Allegra)
Coffee break
P. Jeglič
(C)
Session III
(chair J.-M. Dubois)
17:20-17:40
Coffee break
17:20-18:00
Session VII
(chair R. McGrath)
A.-P. Tsai
(I)
17:40-18:20
K. Horn
(I)
18:00-18:40
J. Dolinšek
(I)
18:20-19:00
P. Pervan
(I)
18:40-19:20
E. Belin-Ferré
(I)
19:00-
19:00-19:20
WELCOME PARTY

(Radicchio Restaurant,
hotel ARCOTEL Allegra)
H. R. Sharma
(C)
19:20-19:40
19:20-19:40
T. Apih
(C)
O. Gröning
(C)
19:40-21:00
Poster session

P - A plenary lecture (50 min+10 min discussion)
I - An invited lecture (30 min+10 min discussion)
C - A contributed lecture (15 min+5 min discussion)
   
Session I - Preparation, synthesis and structure (part I)
Session II - Preparation, synthesis and structure (part II)
Session III - Electrons and DOS
Session IV - Lattice dynamics and thermal transport (part I)
Session V - Lattice dynamics and thermal transport (part II)
Session VI - Thermoelectricity
Session VII - Surface physics in ultra high vacuum (part I)
Session VIII - Surface physics in ultra high vacuum (part II)